Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – ARBUTUS HOSPITALITY GROUP
Arbutus Hospitality Group
Arbutus Hospitality Group Pty Ltd, ABN 59 107 337 164, is an Australian corporation with its head office in the state of South Australia.  This privacy policy applies to all subsidiaries of Arbutus Hospitality Group Pty Ltd (below ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’).

General
We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you.   The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.  We invite you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

Privacy Collection Statement
We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with the products or services you are seeking, and accordingly, if the personal information you provide is incomplete and/or inaccurate we may be unable to provide you with those products or services.   We may disclose the personal information we have collected to related entities or other organisations we have affiliations with, pursuant to the requirements of various service contracts in place from time to time for the provision of products and services to you.

COLLECTION
Types of information collected
We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know, is seeking.

Purposes of collection
Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

•providing services to you or someone else you know;
•processing an application you have made;
•acting as your agent if you request us to do so;
•undertaking various activities required by law;
•providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you;
•providing you with promotional information about us, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
•facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
•analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.
Methods of collection
Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.  There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information
If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you or they are seeking.

Internet users
If you access our website, we may collect information in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name.  Also, our website may from time to time use cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not contain personal information per se, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Links to other websites
Our web site may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and disclosure
Generally, we use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected.  We may also disclose personal information about you to:

•service providers who assist us in operating our business.  These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
•other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged.  These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
•our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with for the purposes of providing you with information about services and various promotions that might be of interest to you.
Security
We store your personal information in different ways, including on paper and in electronic form.  The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access
You may be entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request.  We will endeavour to provide you with access to the personal information requested within 30 days.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.  We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so.  If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback
If you have any queries about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us:
Privacy Officer
Arbutus Hospitality Group
PO Box 3076
North Adelaide
South Australia  5006
AUSTRALIA

More information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au
This privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 5 February 2007.